1. Home
  2. Tech pack service
  3. Shirt and dress

Shirt and dress tech packs · $299 per style

Shirt and dress tech pack, ready for your factory.

Wovens fail quietly, at the collar, the placket, the waistband and the hem. We spec the interlining and fusing, button spacing, seam types, waist and sweep, so the factory does not fill the gaps with its defaults.

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Flat fee per style · No cut of your production

A cream woven shirt and black wide-leg trousers on hangers
Style reference: a woven shirt and wide trousers (photo: Instagram)
Flat drawing of a short-sleeve dress with a drawstring waistBlack and white photo of a team gathered around a white dress on a dress form

Example tech pack: a flat for a gathered dress, by Pinterest user Glitter Fox West. Studio work: a fitting on the form.

Every tech pack

  • $299 per style$249 at 3+
  • 3–5 working days
  • 2–3 revisions included
  • Free quote, reply in 24h
  • Yours outright, no cut

The team behind every pack

Real people draw every tech pack.

Our studio team in the USA drafts every flat, measurement and note, and answers your revision rounds by email. No template generator, no guesswork.

  1. Team at a table reviewing printed sportswear flats and color swatches, with the designs on a screen behind Reading a brief with flats and swatches
    01

    We read your brief

    Sketch, reference photo or sample: someone on our team reads it and replies within 24 hours with the tier, the price and the timeline.

  2. Tech pack page with front, side and back technical flats of a raglan active t-shirt Example page
    02

    We draw the flats

    A technical designer draws every view to proportion, with numbered callouts for each seam, stitch and trim.

  3. Vest tech pack page with front and back flats, a graded measurement table and a bill of materials Example page
    03

    We grade and spec

    Measurements graded across your sizes with a tolerance on every line, plus the bill of materials and construction notes.

  4. Technical designer kneeling to measure the inseam of a fit model with a tape measure Measuring the inseam on a fit model
    04

    A second person checks every measurement

    Before delivery, someone who did not draw the pack checks every point of measure against the flats. Then 2–3 revision rounds by email.

Example pages are shown with the brand removed. Photos show the kind of studio work behind each step.

Where it goes wrong

Where wovens fail: collar and waist.

These are the parts that carry several decisions at once. Leave one open and the factory makes it with its own default.

Button-up shirt + A-line dress · FrontRisk points
12345
  1. Collars that bubble after pressing

    The collar and cuffs are the fused parts of a shirt. If the interlining weight and fusing are not named, the factory uses its own and the collar can bubble or go soft.

    In the spec collar type, stand height, point length, interlining weight, fusible or sewn-in, for leaf, stand and cuff.

  2. Placket spacing and buttonholes guessed

    Button count, spacing and buttonhole direction are small numbers that show on every unit. Guessed, they drift from size to size.

    In the spec placket width, button size, count and spacing, buttonhole direction, gauntlet button on the sleeve placket.

  3. Armholes overlocked by default

    A side seam gets specced flat-felled, the armhole gets forgotten, and the line overlocks it because that is faster. Turn the sleeve inside out and it shows.

    In the spec seam type per seam (flat-felled, single-needle), stitches per inch, topstitch margins at collar, cuff, placket and yoke.

  4. A waist that gapes

    Rise and band shape are one decision. A straight band cut for a high waist stands away from the body at the back, however well it is sewn.

    In the spec waist position, straight or contour band, faced or separate band, closure type, placement and zip length.

  5. Hem and lining that hang wrong

    A flared skirt's sweep grows faster than its waist, and a lining is a second garment with its own numbers. Measure only the shell and the factory guesses the rest.

    In the spec sweep graded on its own rule, hem allowance and finish, lining drafted to its own POM and hemmed above the shell.

Numbers match the balloons on the drawing. Source: our shirt and skirt tech pack guide.

Points of measure

Nine points across two styles.

Wovens do not stretch to forgive a number. Every point gets a base size, a grade and a tolerance; the cuff and the waist carry the tightest.

Shirt + dress · POM A to IExample values
ABCDEFGHI
Points of measure, cm · Example values, not a client order
POMDescriptionSMLTol ±
Shirt 1/2 chest, 2.5 cm below armhole51.053.556.01.2
Shirt across shoulder, seam to seam44.545.546.50.6
Shirt sleeve length, shoulder seam to cuff59.561.062.51.2
Shirt cuff height7.07.07.00.3
Shirt body length, HPS to front hem74.576.077.51.2
Dress front bodice, CF neck to waist seam21.522.022.50.5
Dress waist, half, at waist seam36.038.040.00.5
Dress hem sweep, half74.076.078.01.0
Dress skirt length, waist seam to hem55.056.057.01.0
Measured flat. A shirt pack typically runs 12 to 16 points (armhole, cuff opening, yoke and back length join these); a skirt adds hip, hip drop and pleat depth where relevant.
  • A common shirt grade steps the chest most, the shoulder and sleeve less, the collar least.
  • Sweep is the number that proves an A-line or flared silhouette, so it grades on its own rule.
  • A lined dress or skirt gets a lining POM: waist, hip, length and sweep.

In the pack

What your woven pack actually contains.

The standard sections, with the collar, placket, cuff, waistband and lining detail wovens need.

01 Flats and views

Front and back drawn to proportion, with the woven details called out.

  • Front and back flats, yoke and back pleats
  • Collar and stand, placket and cuff details
  • Darts, panel seams and waist seam on dresses
  • Pleats drawn with fold direction, vents or slits placed

02 Construction

Seam by seam, so the shirt or dress is not built the fastest way.

  • Flat-felled or overlocked, seam by seam; single-needle where it shows
  • Stitches per inch
  • Fusing areas: collar leaf and stand, cuffs, placket, waistband
  • Waistband: straight or contour, faced or separate, closure
  • Hem allowance and finish; lining attached or free-hanging

03 Trims

Buttons, zips and interlinings, named precisely.

  • Buttons: size, material, count, spacing
  • Interlining: weight, fusible or sewn-in, per part
  • Zip: invisible or exposed, brand, length, placement
  • Hook-and-bar or top button on waistbands
  • Labels: main, care, size, position

04 Bill of materials

One line per component, so two quotes for “cotton” cannot hide different cloth.

ComponentWhat we stateExample entry
ShellWeave, composition, GSM with tolerancePoplin, 100% cotton, 120 GSM ±5%
InterliningWeight, fusible or sewn-in, partsFusible, medium weight, collar stand and cuffs
ButtonsSize, material, countFront 11.5 mm x7, cuff 11.5 mm x2
Zip (dress)Type, brand, length, placementInvisible zip, 55 cm, center back
Lining (dress)Fabric, weightCupro lining, attached at waist
ThreadType, color, SPIPolyester, tonal, 7–8 stitches per inch

Example entries show the format. Your fabric, trims and suppliers go in the real pack.

Technical drawing of a tailored blazer, front and back, with lapel, pocket flap and cuff detail views and measurementsExample page, brand removed
Example page: blazer flats, front and back, with detail views and measurements
Front and back flats of a wrap skirt with patch pockets and a tie waistIndustry example
Tech pack page by Muxlisa Advertising Alif (industry example, not our work)

Every tier includes all of this, delivered as one PDF that is yours to send to any factory.

Pricing

One flat fee per style, stated before we start.

No hourly billing and no cut of your production. Send the brief, we confirm the tier and the price by email before any work starts.

In every tier

  • Annotated technical flats for every view
  • Graded points of measure with tolerances
  • Bill of materials and construction notes
  • 2–3 revision rounds, one PDF that is yours
  • Single style Most common

    $299per style

    One garment, fully specced from your sample or a clear reference.

    • 3–5 working days
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order single style · $299
  • Collection, 3+ styles

    $249per style, 3+

    Three or more styles specced together, with the same construction language and grading held across the set.

    • Timeline confirmed with the quote
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order a collection · $249/style
  • From concept

    $499per style

    No sample yet. We develop the construction from your sketch, reference photo or idea, then spec it.

    • 3–5 working days once the design is settled
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order from concept · $499

Add-ons, only if you need them

  • Rush turnaroundYour style moves to the front of the queue+$120
  • Extra colorwayA second colorway on the same style+$35
  • Extra revision roundAfter the 2–3 included rounds+$70
  • Handoff callA walkthrough with your factory or team+$89
Get a quote for your tech pack

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Not sure which tier? We tell you.

Free guides

Read the shirt and skirt guides first.

Collar and placket, cuffs and yoke, seams and stitching for shirts; waistband, pleats, silhouette, lining and hem for skirts, point by point.

Inside the studio

Sampled, fitted, measured by hand.

Your pack is drawn by a technical designer on our studio team in the USA and every measurement is checked by a second person before delivery. The photos show that kind of work.

  • Designer kneeling to adjust a cream jacket on a dress form in a sampling room
    Adjusting a jacket on the form
  • Paper pattern pieces hanging along a studio wall above a long cutting table
    Patterns above the cutting table
  • Fabric swatches and fashion sketches pinned on a board standing on a desk
    Swatch and sketch board
  • Moodboard with a gown sketch, fabric swatches and trims
    Sketch, swatches and trims
  • Bright studio with a long work table and rails of clothing along the walls
    Sample rails and work table

Free quote · Reply within 24 hours · Flat fee per style · Studio team in the USA

Questions

Woven questions, answered.

What a shirt, dress or skirt spec needs, and what we deliver for it.

Not on the list?

Ask us with your brief.

We reply within 24 hours. Or email garmentspec@gmail.com.

Get a quote for your tech pack

$299 per style, or $249 per style when you order 3 or more. From a sketch or an idea, development from concept is $499 per style. 3–5 working days per style, with 2–3 revision rounds included.

Leaving the collar and cuff interlining unspecced. Fusing depends on the shell fabric, so we name the interlining weight and whether it is fusible or sewn-in, matched to your weave.

A button-up typically needs around 12 to 16 points of measure: chest, waist, hem, across shoulder, sleeve length, armhole, collar length, cuff height, cuff opening, yoke width and body length front and back.

Five things per pleat: type (knife, box or inverted), depth, direction, count, and pressed or soft. The fold direction is drawn on the flat, and pleat depth times count has to agree with the waist measurement.

Yes. The lining is a second garment with its own waist, hip, length and sweep, and its hem sits 1–2 cm above the shell hem so it never shows.

Your brief · step 1 of 5Takes about 2 minutes

What are we speccing?

Shirts and dresses are pre-selected. Add any other garments, the number of styles and what you have today. We reply with a fixed quote within 24 hours.

Garments

How many styles

What you have today

Continue my brief

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Or email garmentspec@gmail.com