1. Home
  2. Tech pack service
  3. Activewear

Activewear tech packs · $299 per style

Activewear tech pack, ready for your factory.

Performance pieces move with the body, so the spec has to say how far and how they come back. We call out the seam type seam by seam, relaxed and extended measurements, and the waistband, gusset and underband build.

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Flat fee per style · No cut of your production

A cream ribbed tank top laid flat on a concrete floor
Style reference: a ribbed tank top (photo: Pinterest user Suyoung Jin)
Front flat of a zip-front track jacket with toggles at the waist and cuffsHands pointing at printed flat sketches and color swatch strips on a white table

Example tech pack: a flat for a zip-front track jacket, by Pinterest user Di Dii. Studio work: marking up printed flats.

Every tech pack

  • $299 per style$249 at 3+
  • 3–5 working days
  • 2–3 revisions included
  • Free quote, reply in 24h
  • Yours outright, no cut

The team behind every pack

Real people draw every tech pack.

Our studio team in the USA drafts every flat, measurement and note, and answers your revision rounds by email. No template generator, no guesswork.

  1. Team at a table reviewing printed sportswear flats and color swatches, with the designs on a screen behind Reading a brief with flats and swatches
    01

    We read your brief

    Sketch, reference photo or sample: someone on our team reads it and replies within 24 hours with the tier, the price and the timeline.

  2. Tech pack page with front, side and back technical flats of a raglan active t-shirt Example page
    02

    We draw the flats

    A technical designer draws every view to proportion, with numbered callouts for each seam, stitch and trim.

  3. Vest tech pack page with front and back flats, a graded measurement table and a bill of materials Example page
    03

    We grade and spec

    Measurements graded across your sizes with a tolerance on every line, plus the bill of materials and construction notes.

  4. Technical designer kneeling to measure the inseam of a fit model with a tape measure Measuring the inseam on a fit model
    04

    A second person checks every measurement

    Before delivery, someone who did not draw the pack checks every point of measure against the flats. Then 2–3 revision rounds by email.

Example pages are shown with the brand removed. Photos show the kind of studio work behind each step.

Where it goes wrong

Where activewear fails: stretch and seams.

Stretch pieces are judged on how they move and recover. Most of what goes wrong is a number or a seam type nobody wrote down.

Sports bra + legging · FrontRisk points
12345
  1. Underband with no recovery spec

    The underband does the support work. If its elastic and depth are not named, the factory uses what it has and the band relaxes after a few wears.

    In the spec underband elastic type and width, depth, relaxed and extended measurement.

  2. One waist number for a stretch waist

    A stretch waist has two sizes: at rest and pulled on. Collapse them into one number and nobody can check the fit.

    In the spec waist relaxed and waist extended, each with its own tolerance.

  3. Waistband elastic left open

    Elastic width sets the look; elastic type sets the recovery. A braided elastic narrows and loses tension faster than a knitted or woven one.

    In the spec elastic construction, width and elastane content, waistband build and how it attaches.

  4. Gusset missing or undimensioned

    Four seams meeting at one point is where a slim, moving garment splits. A factory will not add a panel you never asked for.

    In the spec gusset shape drawn on the flat, with its dimensions and seam type.

  5. Seam type left to the line

    Flatlock, coverstitch and overlock look and feel different against skin and stretch differently. Leave it open and each seam gets the line's default.

    In the spec seam type and stitch per seam, drawn on front, side and back views.

Numbers match the balloons on the drawing. Source: our sweatpants and tech pack template guide.

Points of measure

Seven points, relaxed and extended.

Every point gets a base size, a grade and a tolerance. Where the fabric stretches, the spec says whether the figure is relaxed or extended.

Sports bra + legging · POM A to GExample values
ABCDEFG
Points of measure, cm · Example values, not a client order
POMDescriptionSMLTol ±
Bra underband, half, relaxed32.034.036.01.0
Bra underband depth4.04.04.00.3
Legging waist, half, relaxed30.032.034.01.0
Waistband height6.56.56.50.3
Inseam, crotch to hem66.068.070.01.0
Leg opening, half9.510.010.50.5
Front rise, waist to crotch22.023.024.00.5
Relaxed figures shown. Extended waist and underband figures sit on their own rows in the full pack, with a wider tolerance.
  • Waist and hip grade in the largest steps; rise in smaller ones.
  • Inseam is either graded or held in length blocks: the spec says which.
  • Stretch allowance is written against the fabric, not guessed from the pattern.

In the pack

What your activewear pack actually contains.

The standard sections, with every view drawn front, side and back and the stretch detail performance fabric needs.

01 Flats and views

Front, side and back, because panel seams wrap around the body.

  • Front, side and back flats for each piece
  • Panel lines and seam placement
  • Gusset drawn and dimensioned
  • Logo or print placement measured from fixed points

02 Construction

Seam by seam, so the line does not default to its fastest build.

  • Flatlock, coverstitch or overlock per seam
  • Waistband build and attachment
  • Underband construction and elastic channel
  • Hem finish and stitch type
  • Stretch allowance per panel

03 Trims

Elastics and trims carry the recovery, so they are specified like fabric.

  • Waistband and underband elastic: construction, width, elastane
  • Bra cups or pads if used: type, removable or sewn
  • Thread suitable for stretch seams
  • Heat-transfer or printed labels, position
  • Care label spec

04 Bill of materials

One line per component, with the stretch data a woven template leaves out.

ComponentWhat we stateExample entry
ShellKnit, composition with elastane, GSM with toleranceInterlock, 78/22 nylon/elastane, 250 GSM ±5%
Waist elasticConstruction, width, elastaneKnitted elastic, 4 cm
Underband elasticConstruction, widthKnitted elastic, 2.5 cm
GussetFabric, shape, sizeSelf-fabric diamond gusset
ThreadType, colorTextured nylon, tonal
LabelsType, positionHeat-transfer label at CB waist

Example entries show the format. Your fabric, trims and suppliers go in the real pack.

Back view of a zip hoodie with a back print, a lettered stitch legend (single stitch to bartack) and Pantone color chipsExample page, brand removed
Example page: hoodie back view with a stitch legend and color references
Front and back flats of a raglan training tee and a half-zip long-sleeve topIndustry example
Tech pack page by Marinnavd (industry example, not our work)

Every tier includes all of this, delivered as one PDF that is yours to send to any factory.

Pricing

One flat fee per style, stated before we start.

No hourly billing and no cut of your production. Send the brief, we confirm the tier and the price by email before any work starts.

In every tier

  • Annotated technical flats for every view
  • Graded points of measure with tolerances
  • Bill of materials and construction notes
  • 2–3 revision rounds, one PDF that is yours
  • Single style Most common

    $299per style

    One garment, fully specced from your sample or a clear reference.

    • 3–5 working days
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order single style · $299
  • Collection, 3+ styles

    $249per style, 3+

    Three or more styles specced together, with the same construction language and grading held across the set.

    • Timeline confirmed with the quote
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order a collection · $249/style
  • From concept

    $499per style

    No sample yet. We develop the construction from your sketch, reference photo or idea, then spec it.

    • 3–5 working days once the design is settled
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order from concept · $499

Add-ons, only if you need them

  • Rush turnaroundYour style moves to the front of the queue+$120
  • Extra colorwayA second colorway on the same style+$35
  • Extra revision roundAfter the 2–3 included rounds+$70
  • Handoff callA walkthrough with your factory or team+$89
Get a quote for your tech pack

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Not sure which tier? We tell you.

Free guides

Read our guides before you brief.

We have not published an activewear guide yet. The sweatpants guide covers elastic waistbands, relaxed and stretched measurements and gussets; the template lays out every section.

Inside the studio

Sampled, fitted, measured by hand.

Your pack is drawn by a technical designer on our studio team in the USA and every measurement is checked by a second person before delivery. The photos show that kind of work.

  • Hands measuring across the shoulder of a fitted top with a tape measure
    Measuring across the shoulder
  • Sewing corner with machines on a white desk and thread spools on a pegboard
    Sampling corner
  • Brown paper patterns hanging on hooks with a pattern ruler
    Paper patterns
  • Team at a long table with laptops and sneaker samples in front of clothing rails
    Samples on the table
  • Team working at long tables with fabric rolls and laptops, rails of garments behind
    Fabric rolls and laptops

Free quote · Reply within 24 hours · Flat fee per style · Studio team in the USA

Questions

Activewear questions, answered.

What a performance spec needs, and what we deliver for it.

Not on the list?

Ask us with your brief.

We reply within 24 hours. Or email garmentspec@gmail.com.

Get a quote for your tech pack

$299 per style, or $249 per style when you order 3 or more. From a sketch or an idea, development from concept is $499 per style. 3–5 working days per style, with 2–3 revision rounds included.

Two styles, two tech packs. At 3 styles or more, the collection rate of $249 per style applies, with the same construction language across the set.

Yes. Where the fabric or the elastic stretches, such as the waist and the underband, the table carries a relaxed and an extended figure, each with its own tolerance.

Yes. Seam type and stitch are called out seam by seam on front, side and back views, so the factory does not default to its fastest build.

A sample, a reference photo, a sketch or an idea is enough to start. If you only have an idea, the from-concept tier develops the construction first, then we spec it.

Your brief · step 1 of 5Takes about 2 minutes

What are we speccing?

Activewear is pre-selected. Add any other garments, the number of styles and what you have today. We reply with a fixed quote within 24 hours.

Garments

How many styles

What you have today

Continue my brief

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Or email garmentspec@gmail.com