1. Home
  2. Tech pack service
  3. Jacket

Jacket tech packs · $299 per style

Jacket tech pack, ready for your factory.

A jacket hides more parts than any other garment: shell, lining, interlining, insulation, zips, snaps and a collar that has to meet the front edges. We spec each layer and each closure on its own line.

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Flat fee per style · No cut of your production

Two utility jackets hung on a wooden ladder with a leather tote
Style reference: utility and work jackets (photo: Pinterest user Fernanda F Styling)
Technical flat drawings of a hooded nylon jacket with zipper and cuff calloutsMeasuring the sleeve of a black jacket with a tape measure

Example tech pack: flats for a technical nylon jacket, by Pinterest user Lithé. Studio work: measuring the sleeve.

Every tech pack

  • $299 per style$249 at 3+
  • 3–5 working days
  • 2–3 revisions included
  • Free quote, reply in 24h
  • Yours outright, no cut

The team behind every pack

Real people draw every tech pack.

Our studio team in the USA drafts every flat, measurement and note, and answers your revision rounds by email. No template generator, no guesswork.

  1. Team at a table reviewing printed sportswear flats and color swatches, with the designs on a screen behind Reading a brief with flats and swatches
    01

    We read your brief

    Sketch, reference photo or sample: someone on our team reads it and replies within 24 hours with the tier, the price and the timeline.

  2. Tech pack page with front, side and back technical flats of a raglan active t-shirt Example page
    02

    We draw the flats

    A technical designer draws every view to proportion, with numbered callouts for each seam, stitch and trim.

  3. Vest tech pack page with front and back flats, a graded measurement table and a bill of materials Example page
    03

    We grade and spec

    Measurements graded across your sizes with a tolerance on every line, plus the bill of materials and construction notes.

  4. Technical designer kneeling to measure the inseam of a fit model with a tape measure Measuring the inseam on a fit model
    04

    A second person checks every measurement

    Before delivery, someone who did not draw the pack checks every point of measure against the flats. Then 2–3 revision rounds by email.

Example pages are shown with the brand removed. Photos show the kind of studio work behind each step.

Where it goes wrong

Where jackets fail: the parts you cannot see.

Jacket samples rarely fail on the drawing. They fail on a lining, a zip or a fusing that was written down badly or not at all.

Zip field jacket · FrontRisk points
12345
  1. Lining cut to the shell pattern

    The most common reason a jacket body twists. The lining is a garment inside a garment and needs slightly more room than the shell.

    In the spec lining pattern, fabric and finish as their own spec, cut fuller than the shell.

  2. A zip two centimeters short

    Length, gauge, brand and type are four separate decisions. A size XL with a size M zip is what happens when the zip is not graded.

    In the spec zip length per size, gauge, brand, coil or metal, one-way or two-way.

  3. A collar stand that flops

    A stand without fusing collapses after one wash. Collar, cuffs, plackets and welt pockets all need their interlining called out.

    In the spec interlining per part on its own BOM line, collar stand height with a tight tolerance.

  4. Pockets built the factory's way

    Patch, flap and welt pockets are different builds with different stress points. Placement drifts without a measured position.

    In the spec pocket type, size, position from HPS and CF, flap and closure, bar-tacks at stress corners.

  5. Cuffs and plackets that go soft

    The parts the eye lands on carry the tightest tolerance. Unfused cuffs and plackets lose their shape and read as defects.

    In the spec cuff construction and closure, interlining, cuff opening with tolerance.

Numbers match the balloons on the drawing. Source: our jacket tech pack guide.

Points of measure

Seven points, tight where the eye lands.

Tighter tolerances go on the collar, zip opening and cuff; looser ones on body length and chest. Every point gets a base size, a grade and a tolerance.

Zip field jacket · POM A to GExample values
ABCDEFG
Points of measure, cm · Example values, not a client order
POMDescriptionSMLTol ±
1/2 chest, 2.5 cm below armhole52.054.056.01.0
Body length, HPS to hem66.568.069.51.0
Sleeve length from CB82.584.085.51.0
Collar stand height7.57.57.50.3
Front zip length64.566.067.50.5
Cuff opening, relaxed11.512.012.50.5
Pocket placement from HPS39.540.040.50.5
The zip length grades with the body length, and the graded zip length goes into the BOM for each size, not only the base.
  • Chest and hip often step 4 cm between whole sizes; shoulder and neck about 1 cm.
  • The sleeve grades on its own increment, because arm length and girth do not scale together.
  • A hooded jacket adds hood height and opening rows.

In the pack

What your jacket pack actually contains.

The standard sections, specced layer by layer: shell, lining, interlining and insulation, then every closure.

01 Flats and views

Front and back drawn to proportion, with the inside shown where it matters.

  • Front and back flats, every seam and topstitch
  • Inside view: lining, facings, inner pockets
  • Collar, hood and closure details
  • Quilting pattern and box size for insulated styles

02 Construction

How the layers go together, in order.

  • Shell, lining, interlining and insulation, layer by layer
  • Fusing areas: collar stand, cuffs, plackets, welt pockets
  • Pocket builds: patch, flap, welt; bar-tacks
  • Seam types; seam-sealing tape width for waterproof shells
  • Topstitching, thread and care

03 Closures and trims

Every mechanism named, sized and placed.

  • Zips: length per size, gauge, brand, coil or metal, one-way or two-way
  • Snaps, buttons and rivets: type, size, finish, placement
  • Rib trims for bombers: gauge and width
  • Drawcords, toggles and stoppers
  • Labels: main, care with shell and lining content, position

04 Bill of materials

One line per layer and per closure. The jacket BOM is the longest of any garment.

ComponentWhat we stateExample entry
ShellFabric, composition, weight, finishCotton twill, 280 GSM, DWR finish
LiningFabric, weight, cut allowancePolyester taffeta, cut fuller than shell
InterliningWeight, fusible, partsFusible, collar stand, cuffs, placket
InsulationFill power and fill weight, or batting GSMSynthetic batting, 100 GSM
Front zipLength per size, gauge, type#5 metal, two-way, 66 cm (M)
SnapsType, size, finish, countRing snaps, 15 mm, matte black x4

Example entries show the format. Your fabric, trims and suppliers go in the real pack.

Tech pack page with front and back technical flats of a cropped jacket, measurement lines in centimetres and a paisley sleeve patchExample page, brand removed
Example page: front and back flats of a cropped jacket with measurements
Colorway drawing of an open work jacket: brown collar and cuffs, blue sleeve, beige lining, zip and piped pocketExample page, brand removed
Example page: colorway detail of an open jacket (lining, sleeve and trims)

Every tier includes all of this, delivered as one PDF that is yours to send to any factory.

Pricing

One flat fee per style, stated before we start.

No hourly billing and no cut of your production. Send the brief, we confirm the tier and the price by email before any work starts.

In every tier

  • Annotated technical flats for every view
  • Graded points of measure with tolerances
  • Bill of materials and construction notes
  • 2–3 revision rounds, one PDF that is yours
  • Single style Most common

    $299per style

    One garment, fully specced from your sample or a clear reference.

    • 3–5 working days
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order single style · $299
  • Collection, 3+ styles

    $249per style, 3+

    Three or more styles specced together, with the same construction language and grading held across the set.

    • Timeline confirmed with the quote
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order a collection · $249/style
  • From concept

    $499per style

    No sample yet. We develop the construction from your sketch, reference photo or idea, then spec it.

    • 3–5 working days once the design is settled
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order from concept · $499

Add-ons, only if you need them

  • Rush turnaroundYour style moves to the front of the queue+$120
  • Extra colorwayA second colorway on the same style+$35
  • Extra revision roundAfter the 2–3 included rounds+$70
  • Handoff callA walkthrough with your factory or team+$89
Get a quote for your tech pack

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Not sure which tier? We tell you.

Free guides

Read the full jacket guide first.

Lining, zips and interlining, layered construction and insulation, closures, collars and hoods, pockets, POM and grading, point by point.

Inside the studio

Sampled, fitted, measured by hand.

Your pack is drawn by a technical designer on our studio team in the USA and every measurement is checked by a second person before delivery. The photos show that kind of work.

  • Two designers working at a laptop and sketchbook in front of a rail of jackets and coats
    Sketching beside the sample rail
  • Pattern studio with a dress form, pattern pieces on the wall and a cutting table
    Pattern corner
  • Brown paper patterns hanging on hooks with a pattern ruler
    Paper patterns
  • Team at a table reviewing black garment samples beside large windows
    Sample review
  • Team working at long tables with fabric rolls and laptops, rails of garments behind
    Fabric rolls and laptops

Free quote · Reply within 24 hours · Flat fee per style · Studio team in the USA

Questions

Jacket questions, answered.

What an outerwear spec needs, and what we deliver for it.

Not on the list?

Ask us with your brief.

We reply within 24 hours. Or email garmentspec@gmail.com.

Get a quote for your tech pack

$299 per style, or $249 per style when you order 3 or more. From a sketch or an idea, development from concept is $499 per style. 3–5 working days per style, with 2–3 revision rounds included.

Match the gauge to the weight: a #3 chain for liners and inner pockets, a #5 for most jackets, a #8 for parkas and rugged shells. The BOM states the number, the element type and one-way or two-way operation.

With two numbers: fill power for loft and fill weight in grams. For synthetic insulation, the batting by GSM and the baffle style, sewn-through or box-wall.

Yes. A coat adds length, weight and closure detail: a fuller lining, interlining across larger panels and any storm flap or inner windguard. Care and content labels list shell and lining separately.

It depends on the point: around 0.3 to 0.5 cm on the collar stand, cuff and zip opening, where the eye lands, and up to 1.0 cm on body length and chest.

Your brief · step 1 of 5Takes about 2 minutes

What are we speccing?

Jackets and outerwear are pre-selected. Add any other garments, the number of styles and what you have today. We reply with a fixed quote within 24 hours.

Garments

How many styles

What you have today

Continue my brief

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Or email garmentspec@gmail.com