1. Home
  2. Tech pack service
  3. Hoodie

Hoodie tech packs · $299 per style

Hoodie tech pack, ready for your factory.

A hoodie is a tee with sub-assemblies: a hood, a pouch, drawcords, eyelets and rib in three places. We spec each one with its own measurements, materials and construction, and the fleece down to the GSM.

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Flat fee per style · No cut of your production

Cropped fleece hoodies and zip hoodies laid flat in lilac, pink, orange and mint
Style reference: fleece hoodies in a flat lay (photo: Pinterest user Floraxshop)
Front and back flats of a half-zip sweatshirt with rib trimsTeam at a white table reviewing flat sketches and color swatches, with flats pinned on the wall

Example tech pack: flats for a half-zip sweatshirt, by Pinterest user Trung Vu. Studio work: reviewing flats with swatches.

Every tech pack

  • $299 per style$249 at 3+
  • 3–5 working days
  • 2–3 revisions included
  • Free quote, reply in 24h
  • Yours outright, no cut

The team behind every pack

Real people draw every tech pack.

Our studio team in the USA drafts every flat, measurement and note, and answers your revision rounds by email. No template generator, no guesswork.

  1. Team at a table reviewing printed sportswear flats and color swatches, with the designs on a screen behind Reading a brief with flats and swatches
    01

    We read your brief

    Sketch, reference photo or sample: someone on our team reads it and replies within 24 hours with the tier, the price and the timeline.

  2. Tech pack page with front, side and back technical flats of a raglan active t-shirt Example page
    02

    We draw the flats

    A technical designer draws every view to proportion, with numbered callouts for each seam, stitch and trim.

  3. Vest tech pack page with front and back flats, a graded measurement table and a bill of materials Example page
    03

    We grade and spec

    Measurements graded across your sizes with a tolerance on every line, plus the bill of materials and construction notes.

  4. Technical designer kneeling to measure the inseam of a fit model with a tape measure Measuring the inseam on a fit model
    04

    A second person checks every measurement

    Before delivery, someone who did not draw the pack checks every point of measure against the flats. Then 2–3 revision rounds by email.

Example pages are shown with the brand removed. Photos show the kind of studio work behind each step.

Where it goes wrong

Where hoodies fail: hood and rib.

Both are measurable and both get left vague. The inspector measures against your numbers; if a number is missing, the factory decided it for you.

Pullover hoodie · FrontRisk points
12345
Back view of a zip hoodie with a back print, a lettered stitch legend (single stitch to bartack) and Pantone color chipsExample page, brand removed
Example page: hoodie back view with a stitch legend and color references
  1. Hood proportion left undefined

    An undefined hood height or opening width cannot pass inspection. Two-panel and three-panel hoods also sit differently: one lies flatter, the other stands up.

    In the spec hood height and opening width with tolerances, panel count, lined or unlined, hood-to-body attachment.

  2. Drawcords and eyelets guessed

    Cord type, length and tips, and where the eyelets sit, are separate BOM lines. Leave them out and you get whatever cord the factory stocks.

    In the spec cord type and length, tipping, eyelet type and position, channel construction.

  3. Pouch placed by eye, corners that tear

    A pouch dimensioned from center front but never from the hem gets placed by eye. A hand pulls on it hundreds of times; a plain stitch at the opening lifts.

    In the spec opening height and width, distance from hem and from CF, bar-tack at every stress corner, topstitch distance.

  4. Fleece that shrinks and changes hand

    Loopback and brushed-back fleece feel and wash differently, and cotton fleece shrinks. “Fleece” alone lets two quotes hide two different fabrics.

    In the spec loopback or brushed-back, GSM with tolerance, composition, shrinkage allowance.

  5. Rib that bags out after washing

    Rib without an elastane spec stretches once and never springs back. Cuff and hem go loose within weeks.

    In the spec rib fiber split with elastane percentage, depth at cuff, hem and neck, rib gauge and structure.

Numbers match the balloons on the drawing. Source: our hoodie tech pack guide.

Points of measure

Eight points, hood and rib included.

The hood and the rib add rows a tee never has. Each row grades at its own rate: chest and length move most, the hood far less, rib depth not at all.

Pullover hoodie · POM A to HExample values
ABCDEFGH
Points of measure, cm · Example values, not a client order
POMDescriptionSMLTol ±
1/2 chest, 1 cm below armhole55.558.060.51.25
Body length, HPS to hem68.070.072.01.5
Hood height, crown to opening35.536.036.50.75
Hood opening width23.524.024.50.75
Sleeve length from CB83.085.087.01.0
Cuff rib depth6.06.06.00.5
Hem rib depth6.06.06.00.5
Pouch opening height16.016.517.00.5
Rib depths hold constant across the run while rib circumference grows with the opening it finishes.
  • Hood height and opening grade in small steps, because heads vary much less than chests.
  • A zip hoodie adds zip length (graded), chain gauge and placket rows.
  • Joggers are their own style: relaxed and stretched waist, front and back rise, thigh, leg opening, cuff depth.

In the pack

What your hoodie pack actually contains.

The same sections any factory expects, loaded with the hood, pouch, cord and rib detail a hoodie needs.

01 Flats and views

Front and back drawn to proportion, with the sub-assemblies called out.

  • Front and back flats, every seam and stitch line
  • Hood detail: panel count, center seam, lining
  • Pouch position dimensioned from hem and CF
  • Zip hoodie variant: separating zip, placket, hand pockets

02 Construction

How each part is built and attached, so the line does not choose for you.

  • Two-panel or three-panel hood, lined or unlined
  • Drawcord channel and eyelet reinforcement
  • Hood-to-body attachment and seam finish
  • Bar-tacks at every pouch corner, topstitch distance
  • Rib attachment at cuff, hem and neck, stitch type per seam

03 Trims

Everything that is not the fleece, named and placed.

  • Drawcord: flat or round, length, tipping
  • Eyelets: type, size, finish
  • Rib: composition with elastane, gauge
  • Zip for zip hoodies: type, chain gauge, length per size
  • Labels: main, care, size, position

04 Bill of materials

One line per component, with a tolerance where the factory can drift.

ComponentWhat we stateExample entry
ShellFleece type, composition, GSM with toleranceLoopback fleece, 100% cotton, 330 GSM ±5%
RibComposition with elastane, structure2x2 rib, 95/5 cotton/elastane
Hood liningFabric or self, weightSelf-fabric jersey lining
DrawcordType, width, length, tipsRound cord, 8 mm, 140 cm, metal tips
EyeletsType, diameter, finishMetal eyelet, 10 mm, matte black
ThreadType, colorPolyester core-spun, tonal

Example entries show the format. Your fabric, trims and suppliers go in the real pack.

Colorways page of an oversize hoodie: four color options, front and back, each with main fabric, second fabric and stitching swatchesExample page, brand removed
Example page: four colorways of a hoodie with fabric and stitching references

Every tier includes all of this, delivered as one PDF that is yours to send to any factory.

Pricing

One flat fee per style, stated before we start.

No hourly billing and no cut of your production. Send the brief, we confirm the tier and the price by email before any work starts.

In every tier

  • Annotated technical flats for every view
  • Graded points of measure with tolerances
  • Bill of materials and construction notes
  • 2–3 revision rounds, one PDF that is yours
  • Single style Most common

    $299per style

    One garment, fully specced from your sample or a clear reference.

    • 3–5 working days
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order single style · $299
  • Collection, 3+ styles

    $249per style, 3+

    Three or more styles specced together, with the same construction language and grading held across the set.

    • Timeline confirmed with the quote
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order a collection · $249/style
  • From concept

    $499per style

    No sample yet. We develop the construction from your sketch, reference photo or idea, then spec it.

    • 3–5 working days once the design is settled
    • 2–3 revision rounds included
    Order from concept · $499

Add-ons, only if you need them

  • Rush turnaroundYour style moves to the front of the queue+$120
  • Extra colorwayA second colorway on the same style+$35
  • Extra revision roundAfter the 2–3 included rounds+$70
  • Handoff callA walkthrough with your factory or team+$89
Get a quote for your tech pack

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Not sure which tier? We tell you.

Free guides

Read the full hoodie guide first.

Hood construction, pouch, rib recovery, fleece GSM tiers and the hoodie POM, point by point. For joggers, the sweatpants guide covers the waistband, rise and cuff.

Inside the studio

Sampled, fitted, measured by hand.

Your pack is drawn by a technical designer on our studio team in the USA and every measurement is checked by a second person before delivery. The photos show that kind of work.

  • Overhead view of a team measuring and adjusting a garment on a cutting table
    Measuring on the table
  • Hands holding a tape measure at the shoulder seam of a brown knit top
    Checking the shoulder seam
  • Pattern studio with a dress form, pattern pieces on the wall and a cutting table
    Pattern corner
  • Team at a table reviewing black garment samples beside large windows
    Sample review
  • Team working at long tables with fabric rolls and laptops, rails of garments behind
    Fabric rolls and laptops

Free quote · Reply within 24 hours · Flat fee per style · Studio team in the USA

Questions

Hoodie questions, answered.

What a hoodie spec needs, and what we deliver for it.

Not on the list?

Ask us with your brief.

We reply within 24 hours. Or email garmentspec@gmail.com.

Get a quote for your tech pack

$299 per style, or $249 per style when you order 3 or more. From a sketch or an idea, development from concept is $499 per style. 3–5 working days per style, with 2–3 revision rounds included.

Yes. A zip hoodie swaps the kangaroo pouch for a separating zipper, a stabilized placket and usually two hand pockets. Zip type, chain gauge and a dimensioned zip length each get their own spec line.

Each garment is its own style with its own tech pack. A hoodie and joggers are two styles; at 3 styles or more, the collection rate of $249 per style applies.

Yes. We write the rib fiber split with its elastane percentage and the depth at cuff, hem and neck, so the factory cannot use a cotton-only rib that stretches once and stays stretched.

Common hoodie fleece runs about 250 to 280 GSM for lightweight, 300 to 340 GSM for the streetwear standard and 380 GSM or more for heavyweight. We state your target GSM with a tolerance and whether the fleece is loopback or brushed-back.

Your brief · step 1 of 5Takes about 2 minutes

What are we speccing?

Hoodies and sweats are pre-selected. Add any other garments, the number of styles and what you have today. We reply with a fixed quote within 24 hours.

Garments

How many styles

What you have today

Continue my brief

Free quote · Reply within 24h · Or email garmentspec@gmail.com